Scoil: Lettercran (uimhir rolla 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a poor widow and she hadn’t but one only son and she gave him the breast till he was seven years of age. Then one day she sent him out to pull a rush but the lad came back and said he was not able. Well, she gave him the breast for another seven years and one day she sent him out to pull a rush but he came back the same as the first day and said he was not able. She gave him the breast for another seven years and one day sent sent [sic.] him out to pull a rush and when he caught a hold of the bunch of rushes the whole bill came with him and he left it near his mother’s house. Another day she sent him out to get a few sticks for the fire. He went out till he came to a big wood. “Well,” says he “My mother was twenty-one years and I was not able to bring her in a stick for the fire,” “but,” says he, “I will leave her penty of fire-wood for the rest of her life,” and with that he caught a hold of one tree in the wood and with that the whole wood came with him and he left it beside his mother’s house.
    Once day the mother said to him, “Now,” says she, “You are twenty-one
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer