Scoil: Lettercran (uimhir rolla 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made besoms. He is dead this thirty years. After Parnell got the “Hanging Gale” wiped out, some landlords still contented it was there. The Hanging Gale was an installment of rent that was due even though the tenant had paid to the day. Arthur Monaghan of Beechill and William Monaghan of Carn wanted a clear receipt and the case was brought to court in Pettigo. Attorney Gallagher, Donegal, still alive, defended on behalf of the Monaghans. The case was dismissed but Attorney Gallagher got it appealed to Dublin and the Monaghans went too. In the High Courts in Dublin Attorney Gallagher won the case for the Monaghans. Although they were ordinary country farmers they were well skilled in tenant laws. It was a test case for all Ireland and I am told that tenants after that case got a clear receipt to the day. The Fr. Gallagher mentioned was the curate priest in Pettigo and a great friend of the farmers. This case was fought about 1881. It is recorded of Arthur Monaghan that when asked was he not rich because he had so many cows, Managhan replied, “Your Honour, you could rear a cow on a ship.”
    The landlord in his case was Sir John Leslie and the landlord’s agent in Pettigo at the time Mr. McCallough. Mc Callough said at Pettigo Court he would use the Hanging Gale as a whip, but Attorney Gallagher said he would take
      1. filíocht
    John Gallagher