Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cashelard is the name of the townland in which I live. It is situated in the parish of Kilbarron and in the barnoy of Tyrhugh. There are roughly eighty people living in this townland. The family name is most common in it is Barron and this is derived from the Saint who has given his name to the parish. Most of the houses are thatched but there is one slate house This district Cashel meaning rock and Ard meaning high. There are not many people over seventy in this district. They do not know Irish and it is very hard to get them to tell storiers [sic]. The name of the storytellers in our district are Brian Devenney and Patrick Kerrigan both of Cashelard
    Houses were far more numerous locally in farmer times and there are now many
    Brigid Devenny