Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story

Once day John Dorrian and Neil Travers were quarring at Lough Colmcille for this school.

[Written on side of page]
    This story was written by Jack Harkin and related to him by John Dorrian, Corlea, Ballyshannon, aged 71. It is a true story. The man Traver's mentioned is now dead but had a shake in his hand from the day of this occur[r]ence until his death. Dorrian is a farmer. He was born and reared in this district. This school was built in 1915. Story written December 1938.
    One day John Dorrian and Neil Travers were quarr[y]ing at Lough Colmcille for this school. It was a misty morning and the mist was about to rise when a small red man came up from the bridge. He was a small little man about three feet in height and had a three cornered cap on him. He was all covered with hair and had big black teeth about four (feet) inches long in his head.
    When he came to the men he went down on one knee and put his hand over his eye and took a look in at the island which is situated in the middle of the lake.
    Then he came up to the men and said “good morning” Then he asked a question about who took the four trees off the island. One of the men said that the trees were on
        1. naoimh
    Jack Harkin