Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story

Once upon a time there lived two men. One of them was called Paddy and the other was called Mickey.

Once upon a time there lived two men. One of them was called Paddy and the other was called Mickey. Mickey and Paddy were al-ways fighting to see which would get the most. One day Paddy was out in the wood cutting rods. When he was a little while cutting rods a fairy came up to him and told him that she would give him three wishes. The first Paddy wished for was a new suit of clothes. The second thing was a new hat and the third thing was how to work magic. The fairy waved her wand and Paddy’s wishes were obeyed.
    When Paddy went home he told Mickey of his great for-tune. SO they said they would go to make the King of Munsters head nice. The next day they started and when evening came they were at the King of Muns-ster’s palace. They began their job that night so they closed the
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Jack Harkin