Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a certain date in each month people gather together from the surrounding district to the neighbouring town to sell their cattle. The neighbouring towns around this district are Ballyshannon and Belleek, and fairs are held once every month in them. Fairs are mostly always held in towns nowadays, but sometimes buyers come to the houses and buy cattle.
    In Ballyshannon there is a special place where the fairs are held, called the Fair green. Long ago the fairs used to be held at cross roads. The reason why fairs are held in towns is because it is convinent to banks and it is easy to get the money changed. When people sell cattle they always give back some money. This money is called lucks money. The way the bargain is made is by clapping hands. When the animals is bought the buyer puts a mark on it by tying a piece of yarn on its tail. The
        1. trádáil
    Michael Smith