Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

bottle, and then bake it on a pan. The old people used to bake the bread every day.
    The oat bread is made stand-ing on a support before the fire. This support is called a griddle and it is made in the forge.
  2. There are many kinds of games played in our district, such as smoutie, bird catching and dollies. The game I like the best is smoutie because there is more sport in it than in any other game.
    The game of smoutie may be played by two or more persons each having one taw. The way you play it is to make three holes in some level place about two miles apart. Then put your foot at the bottom hole and smig the marble to the top hole. Then who ever is nearest
    Jack Harkin