Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother were the same […] name before mar-riage. He brings you to stream flowing South you take three drops of the water in the name of the Father, Son and Holy ghost and you get this done three times for three days and each time he says three Hail Marys and after the third day the swelling goes away.
    These cures are better than the cures nowadays and the people should rely more on them.
  2. Saint Barron is traditionally connected with our district. About fie miles from our school there stands a ruined church which once belonged to him.
    Tradition tells us that it was build (on) in the sixth century by Saint Barron. It was in use up to the sixteenth century. The parish in which we live is called after Saint Barron.
    We do not know if any miracles
    Kathleen Cleary