Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rubbed on the wart three times and the “glory be to the Father” is to be recited each time. Then the snail is to be tied to a white-thorn tree with a thread taken from the cloth of your coat and as the snail withers so will the wart.
    These cures are far older and better any medicines to be got to- day and people should put more faith in them.
  2. Long ago there were no doctors in our district. Herbs were used by the people for cures, and certain power of certain cures lay with certain people.
    For a stye on the eye they used to get ten gooseberry thorns and throw away one, and point the nine others at the stye and while pointing say the glory be to the Father and then throw them away, and while the thorns are withering the stye withers also. There is also a cure for the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Cleary