Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story

There was a King once upon a time who was very sick.

There was a King once upon a time who was very sick. The Doctor told him that the only cure he could get was to grow an apple tree in his garden. When the apples were about to ripen on the tree, he had a gardener to care the tree. One night at twelve o clock he saw a big bright bird that lit up the whole garden come and steal an apple. The king told the gardener to employ his three sons to guard the tree. The first night the eldest son guarded the tree and the big bird came and took away an apple. The gardener’s son took a feather out of his wing with his bow and arrow. The next night the second son kept guard but fell asleep. The bird came and took another apple. The third night the youngest son was on guard and he took a feather out of the birds wing also. The king said he would give half his kingdom to whoever
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Jack Harkin