Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tradition tells us that this church was the seat of the Bishop of South-West Donegal for three centuries and that it was in use up to the time of the Four Masters. 1630. Since then it has been derelict and now nothing remains of this once famous church but the four walls.
  2. In this parish as well as in every other parish in Ireland there are many ancient ruins. Of all these ruins the ruins of the Abbey of Assaroe are the most important.
    This abbey is situated about one mile north of Ballyshannon and was occupied by the Cisterian monks. It was established, tradition tells us in the year 1184 by members of the Cisterian order who had come from Boyle to Assaroe. Very soon the monastery was in a flourishing condition and we are told that many of the Princes of Tyrconnell left the world and joined
    Kathleen Cleary
    Philip Cleary