Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Like everyother district in Ireland, the parish of Killarron has many ancient ruins. The most ancient of these is the little church from which the parish derives its name which as the old people tell us dates back to the sixth century.
    This church stands in the district of Kildoney which means the “Sunday church” because the church was built on a Sunday. The church is situated about three miles from Ballyshannon and about one mile from Killarron Castle.
    This church was founded by a crippled monk called Saint Barron who went and asked King Aodh for some land on which to build a church. The King told him that he would give him as much land bounded on one side by the sea as he would walk in a day. The Saint showed he was no slow coach, for starting off early in the morning, when night came on, he had walked 7,650 acres. This much land the King bestowed on him.
    The (north) route taken by the Saint in his long walk is said to be the boundary of the present Killarron parish.
    Bella Devanny
    Brian Devanny