Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our district as well as in every other place in Ireland, priests were persecuted for saying mass and the people were also murdered for trying to hear mass. But in spite of these laws, when mass could not be heard in the churches the priests and people took to the hills, and in a secluded valley in our district we have a rude Altar cut out of stone where mass was offered. Although the land around this place is very poor and nothing but heather can grow on it, the grass, where mass was offered is as green as in the most fertile land. The reason for this is said to be the blood of the priest which was spilled there. In another place we have a cave in the side of a rock in which mass was also offered. One time a priest was caught saying mass there and was immediately killed. One of the soldiers carved out a priests head in the rock and set it on the Altar
    Brigid Devanny
    Brian Devanny