Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. Story

Once upon a time there was very rich land in the place where Lough Gowna now stands.

Once upon a time there was very rich land in the place where Lough Gowna now stands. One field, being better than the rest was enclosed by a high stone wall in which was an iron gate. In this field there was a well and a calf which was enchanted. Anyone going to the well to draw water was warned to close the gate behind them.
    One day an absent-minded old woman, coming to the well to draw water forgot to close the gate and the calf rushed out followed by the water. The calf ran on and on till it plunged into the sea at Ballyshannon still followed by the water. Thus began the river Erne.
    Nótaí: The above story is commonly held in the whole district as to the origin of the River Erne.
    Michael Smith