Scoil: An Caiseal Árd (uimhir rolla 16442)

An Caiseal Ard, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nature always tells us beforehand of approaching weather. In the district of Cashelard the people have many signs. A gloomy sky foretells bad weather. If the sky is clear we will [have?] good weather. High clouds are a good sign while low clouds are a sign of rain. A low line of dark clouds in the noreast is a sign of snow while rolling white clouds is a sign of (rain) thunder. Bright stars are a sign of frost while shooting stars or northern lights are a sign of rain. A halo round the moon is a sign of storm. The brightest moon of the year is in September and it is called the stubble moon.
    If the sun rises high and sets red we will have good weather but if its setting is copper coloured bad weather is coming, the hills also seem very near when it is going to rain.
    Animals and birds can also foretell the weather. If the dog eats grass and the cat has a habit of tearing with its claws rain is approaching. The cricket sings sharp and loud and the frog goes dark brown when the rain is coming. The heron can also be heard calling before rain and at no other time.
    Michael Smith
    Corlea, Co. Dhún na nGall