Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much wealth. Some of his money and other articles were supposed to be buried with him. It is said that a good many years ago two men went one night and began to search for the money and whatever else they could fine. As soon as they started to search, a great darkness came over everything and all the fowl about the houses near by got very disturbed and began to crow. One of the men became blind and they were so frightened that they left and got nothing.
  2. There were once two giants who had a quarrel, one giant jumped from Breecy mountain to a hill belonging to Mrs. Atkinson in Alla. The other giant threw a stone after him, It stuck in the ground and is there to this day. It is over 10 feet high.
    In Lurgan there are a giant’s chair and table.
    Florence Clarke