Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballyshannon near Mr. Mc Gonigle’s house there is a bray called Braughan Bray. It got this name because that road was repaired after the famine to give employment to the people. There was a great tank of braughan on this bray and each man got a can-full.
  2. In 1846 a great famine occurred owing chiefly to the failure of the potato crop. It effected this district very much and many people died of hunger. Government relief reached the district. In 1847 the first Indian meal came here. It was imported from Turkey to Great Britain and from there to here. Mr. Atkinson, the landlord, also helped the tenants on his estate and a large boiler was put up for making porridge beside the old linen mill in Cavangarden plantation; and porridge was given out free to the tenants. At that
    1. am
    May Carberry