Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was great distress in Ireland during the famine. It affected this district very much. The district was thickly populated before the famine but the population decreased during that time. The houses which were occupied during it are now nearly disappeared.
    During the first year of the famine the potatoes decayed in the pits but some of them were saved. The next year they decayed in the ground.
    It is said that some people had one stone or more kept for seed the following year. They were set in the usual way. The people lived on thin porridge made from Indian meal. This foo was called “braughan.” Government relief reached the district and roads were being made to give employment. A good many people died with “cholera” in this district during the famine.
    On the road from Rossnowlagh to
    1. am