Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Then they are covered with clay in pits for the winter.
    These are some local names of potatoes: Anan Banners, Ken’s Pinks, Champions. Ken’s Pinks and Anan Banners grow best in my district.
  2. The potatoes are set in ridges in my district. The ground has to be coped. This is the spade that I used [illustration of a spade].
    Before the seed [sic] are set they have to be cut in halves. The cope sods have to be trimmed down and the seed put in two or three bits across the ridge.
    The potatoes are shoveled when they are set. When the tops are growing up they are sprayed with bluestone to keep them free from blight.
    The potatoes are dug in Autumn. They are gathered then. There is a hole dug in the ground for the potatoes. This hole is called a pit.
    May Carberry
    Tullyhorky, Co. Dhún na nGall