Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The potatoes are put in drills and ridges in my district. If they are put in drills the ground must be ploughed and then the drills must be made. If they [are?] put in ridges men make the ridges with spades. This is something like the local spade:
    [illustration of a local spade]
    Then the seed [sic] are selected and cut. They are cut so as to leave one or two buds in each seed.
    They are planted in rows about one foot apart with three in each row in ridges. In drills one seed is put in each row.
    While they are growing they are sprayed and wed. The spraying is done to avoid the blight. The spraying is made of blue-stone and washing soda. Then it is sprayed out of a spraying machine.
    They are dug in Autumn. They are dug with a spade in my district. While one is digging the others gather the potatoes.
    Florence Anderson