School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. There are no names given to them in my district.
    When the hens are being called to their food the people call “tinc, tinc, tinc;” the calls for the ducks are “whet; whet; whet;” and for the turkeys “pe, pe, pe.”
    The hen house is a small thatched house with a roost in it. They eat bruised potatoes and Indian meal through them. The little chickens, duckling, goslings and turkeys have to be very well cared for. They have to get oat porridge and milk to drink for about a fortnight.
  2. The donkey’s home is called a stable. Some people have names for their donkeys like – Fanny, Folly, Mickey. The names of our donkeys are Fanny and Folly.
    The fodder of the donkey consists of hay, oats, and sometimes a mash of potatoes.
    Florence Clarke