School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (continued from previous page)
    often seen dancing round it. No one ever went down through the hole to explore. People have been often known to be put astray there.
  2. Near Ballyshannon in the townland of Creevy there is a very big fort on the top of a high hill.
    Lights were seen about this fort and fairies were seen dancing round it. Churning and the sound of music and singing were often heard in it. These fairies have taken people and kept them walking about the fields all night. Then when they got home someone behind them would laugh.
    Florence Clarke
  3. There is supposed to be a ‘fairy fort’ in a cave at the cairn in Lurgan, Cavangarden. There is a large flat stone at the entrance of the cave in which the