School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr. W. Kerrigan, Cavangarden Gate Lodge was looking at cattle one day on that land. He was walking along the field and when he stepped on one particular spot a lovely bagpipe band started playing. He stood listening for a little while because he said it was the nicest music ever he heard. As he thought it was someone playing music on the road he hurried off the spot on to the top of the hill where he could see the road. The moment he stepped off the spot the music stopped.
    These places that are called fairy forts now were supposed to have been holes made in the ground by the Danes for shooting out of when they were fighting in Ireland.
  2. This fort is also in the Acres behind the Carberry’s land. People never interfere with it when ploughing or planting crops. The sound of music or churning was often heard in this fort; the fairies were
    May Carberry
    Tullyhorky, Co. Dhún na nGall