Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Florence Morrow’s father, Mr. Robert Morrow, Cavangarden, Co. Donegal burns his own lime. He made the limekiln himself with stones. It is about a foot higher than the ground; it is round and there is a place called the eye where the lime is taken out. The stones were got in Mr. William Patterson’s – Carrickna – horna – rock. They had to be quarried. They used crowbars and picks and had to be broken before they were put in.
    For the lime burning good black turf are needed. A good layer of turf is put in and a few stones and then more turf. There is an arch of turf built from the back of it out to the eye
    Florence Morrow
    Mr Robert Morrow