School: Crury (roll number 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. Travelling people seem to think that their wares sell better in the country than in the towns. We live in the country and are visited by hawkers very frequently.
    The woman that comes to our house has been coming for years. Sometimes she calls very often but other times we do not see her for months. This woman makes her living easily by selling her wares through the country. She is friendly and well known therefore she finds it very easy to make a living.
    She usually sells cups , saucers, mugs, bowls, Artificial flowers, laces, studs, and camphor. We usually buy some little thing so her wares are cheap and sometimes we get just what we were going to buy in town. This woman obtains most of her goods through Woolworth in Sligo.
    Sometimes we are really glad to see her. She generally stays for an hour or two and when encouraged by refreshments she is light-hearted and cheery. She travels on foot and covers miles and miles every day accompanied by her husband who never comes in to our house.
    In the course of a year we have to contend with many hawkers. The woman Traveller's name is
      1. daoine de réir aicme