Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be able to get the land.” They worked hard for another year and they were able to buy the land. From that on they had peace and plenty and when they died, the ring was buried with them.
  2. There was once a tinker who had three sons. Before he died he left sixteen asses to be divided between them. When they went to divide them they found it was impossible to do so. They went to a school master but it failed him. Then they went to the Parish Priest and he could not do so either. So all the priest could do was give them his own ass. The oldest boy got nine the second boy got six and the third boy got two. Each boy got what satisfied him and the foolish boys thought it was magic the priest worked.
    Susanna Doogan
    Cill Domhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall