Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Michael Mc Keon's field, on the right hand side as you are going to town. This well is about one hundred yards from the main road, which goes from Ballyshannon to Rossnowlagh, and there is a small wall about two stones high built around the well. About seven years ago, when the water was scarce in town the town's people drew water from that well for their own use.
    There is also a mass-rock in the same field beside the Abbey grave-yard. Long ago the monks said mass at that rock, and there is a hole in the rock in which the holy water was put. There is a cave beside the rock, and when the people would think that there was any danger of the soldiers coming on them, they would hide in the cave.
    Patrick Goan