Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named judge and one night he was out late and heard beautiful music. He followed the music and it was fairies who were playing it so they took him away with them. They made a horse for him but of a piece of a stick and put him riding on it. He could not get off this horse and was riding away for a long time, with the fairies riding in the front of him. He was passing a house and told some of the houshold that the next night he would be passing by, and for some of them to come out and pull him from the horse. When he was passing tha house the next night the people went out and tried to pull him off the horse but the fairies tried to hold him. The people kept pulling him away until at last they pulled him off the horse, and the fairies got on their horses and had to ride away without him
    Mary Regan
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall