Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick had acrowd of men building a chapel. There came a famine and the people had nothing to ear. There was a man living not far from St Patrick (was) and he had a black bull. St Patrick told the men that (he) would go and buy the bull and they agreed, St Patrick went and bought the bull and he was cross, This man hated St Patrick and he wanted the bull to kill him. So the man went with Saint Patrick to the field where the bull was grazing. The man told St Patrick to go into the field first. When the bull saw St Patrick he made all the force to kill him. St Patrick made the Sign of the cross between himself and the bull and the bull became as quiet as a pet lamb. So St Patrick bough the bull.
    George Dorrian