Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three men one time and they were very poor. A paddy, a Englishman and a Scotch man. One day they met the devil and he told them he would give them as much money as they would want for twelve months. But at the end of that time they to give him three things to do that he would not be fit to do and if not they would have to go with him. For the twelve months they could (they could) spend a hundred pounds a day. When the twelve were up they went back to where they saw the devil. So the Scotch man said, “Turn that mountain into needles and the English man said, “Thread them.” and the Paddy said, “There is a blast of wind and put it on them for a knot. He brought the Scotch man and the English man with and the paddy went home.
    P.J. Gillespie
    Sheegys, Co. Dhún na nGall