Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A widow and her son were walking along the road one day during the Penal Days. They were very weak as they had nothing to eat for a few days. A few days before this they were evicted from their homestead for the non-payment of rent.
    The mother said that they would go back and take a last look at the old place. While sitting on a stone outside the doorstep a grand lady came up to them and offered to reinstate the woman and her son in their home also to provide them with food and money if they gave up their Catholic Religion and become Protestants.
    “No” said the old woman, “both my son and myself would rather die a thousand time from the pangs of hunger than become Protestants.” The lady urged them to do her bidding but to no avail.
    A few days later the poor woman and her son were got dead beside the little home. The womans name was Mac Shea from the townland of Durmish, and the grand lady was an agent of the English Government. This story was told to me by a woman named Mary Gillispie.
    Around about 50 years ago this Mary Gillespie
    1. am