Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how Saint Brigids Crosses are made. If there is a girl in the house named Brigid she goes out in the evening cuts the rushes and leaves them outside. When nightfall comes she goes out for the rushes, when she comes to the door she says some Prayers and comes in. All the rushes are cut an equal length, one rush is bent facing the other at right angles. The third rush is put like the first one and the fourth one like the second one and so on. When the cross is large enough the ends of it are evenly trimmed and tied with a piece of cord. When this is done some Holy water is shaken on them and they are hung above the doors and windows, sometimes they are hung in the outhouses for good luck.
    Denis Roper
    Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall