Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in Locknablamy [?] and once every year that pot of gold comes up to the top of the lake and a young horse on every side of it. This is how it got its name. There were people the name of Wards living in the castle, and one night one of these girls went outside and she did not come back. Another of them went out to see where the other one went to. She did not come back. So the third one went out to see where the other two went to. So none of them ever came back. One day a man was going past the lock and he saw one of them combing her hair on the edge of it.
    P.J. Gillespie
    Sheegys, Co. Dhún na nGall