School: Crury (roll number 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. A person one time went to the holy well of Saint Patrick to get a cure. The person had a sore and washed it with the water of the well, so it went dry. The well stayed dry until one day a woman went down to the well, and bought with her a bucket of clean water and a towel. She washed the well and dried it, and very shortly after-wards the water came back into the well.
    Mary Regan
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. It is said there is a crock of gold hidden in Gonigles field, and a man one time tried to get in but he failed. This man started digging for the gold and when he was almost ready to lift the crock his spade broke. The man was very greedy and he wanted to get all the gold for himself, he saw a man near by but he would not ask him to help him. He stuck a rod in the place where he was digging and ran home to get help. When he went back to the field it was covered with rods and he did not know which was the right one.