Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A child was going to be buried in Kilbarron Church, and two men were digging the grave. As they were digging they saw a black oak coffin. The coffin was like one that was made long ago with the track of a hatchet in it. It is likely that some king or saint or someone like that was buried there. The men got afraid and did not touch it, but the child is buried beside the coffin. One day a man from Sligo was passing by the Church and brought a stone home with him, and it was cut in the shape of a man's head. The next day the stone was back at the Chuch again.
    Mary Regan
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Wardtown Castle was last occupied by a man named Harry Likley about twenty five years ago. A man named Ward first owned it, and because his daughters were drowned in lough Na mBean Fionn he thought there was bad luck in it. He sold the castle to Shiel's for one half crown. Mr. Shiel's sold it to Foillard and he sold to Harry Likley. Many people say that they often heard music about it.