Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an old building called Kilbarron. It is a big building When the people were living in it must have been a very nice place. I heard the people say that there is a pot of gold in under it. One day two men from Corker went to dig for it. When they dug down about five feet there was a serpent in it, he tried to get hold of the man that was diging. The two men ran out with fear and when they were about five feet away from it the wall fell in. I never heard any word about them coming back, but they got no gold that day anyway.
    P.J. Gillespie
    Sheegys, Co. Dhún na nGall