Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a giant who lived some where on the Darty mountains, and it is said that he threw a stone about a few hundred weight from the house of “Cloch Na nUan” into the big meadow near by
    This stone is in the big meadow yet and it is calledthe stone of “Cloch Na nUan.” The house which is near to this stone is called “Cloch na nUan” and it got its name from the stone.
    Mary Regan
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. One evening a few men named Mc Cafferties were out fishing at Bunansruican and they saw a mermaid. A mermaid with a child appeared to them, and they thought there was going to be a great storm. They brought the boat ashore and they were hardly at the Pier when the sea was over the banks. She did not stay very long only about ten minutes and the child which she had with her was crying. The mermaid had a human body, arms, hands and head and a fishes tail.