Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many sorts of bread made in the district at present. Potatoes are made into potato cake by many people and oat meal bread, whole meal bread, india meal bread, flour bread, and boxty.
    To make potato cake the cold potatoes are peeled and grated and flour shaken over them and rolled out with a pin roller, then put on the pan and cooked. Long ago people grew their own wheat and corn and ground them into meal. The wheat used to be ground into wheaten meal and flour with two special stones used for the purpose of grinding wheat.
    The flour ground from wheat was very dark in colour when backed. The corn was made into oat meal ground very fine used for making oaten farels. The people of long ago carried out a custom that on certain nights different sorts of bread were made. On halloweve night apple cake was made and also potato cake and boxty. On shrove Tuesday pan cakes are made.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Regan