Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had three daughters and one of them was very lazy and for three years sat in the ashes.
    The two sisters who were not lazy thought to themselves that they would go away. When they were about to go away the lazy girl whose name was Ruckey and she got up and shook the ashes off herself and said she would go too. Ruckey brought with her a piece of the door case in rememberance of her father, and as they were going along the other two seisters were on the heigh when rucky was in hollow. They travelled until they came to a rope spinner and the two sisters bought a rope and tied Rucky to a rock but she pulled the rock with her. Night was drawing near so the two sisters went in and asked lodging for the night. The woman that lived with the giant said they were so nice she could not put them out, and she took the necklaces off her own daughters necks and put them on the girls necks.
    Rucky was up on the roof and she threw salt down salt through the chimney and it fell into a pot of porridge which the woman had on the fire. Soon after wards the giant went in to the house and he said “fe fa fum” I smell the smell of an Irish man be him living or be him dead I will have his liver to my bread. He ate the pot of porridge and then said he was very thirsty so he drank a barrel of water, he went to the bed and immediately swelled. The woman
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Mary Regan