Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Once upon a time a woman and a man had three daughters.

Once upon a time a woman and a man had three daughters. The parents died and left all their property to the two eldest daughters and nothing to the youngest. The youngest was called Roccy. She always sat in the corner with her toes in the ashes. A few days after the parents were buried the two eldest went to town to buy new clothes as they were going away the following day. They did not tell the youngest what they were going to do. When they were going out on the door Roccy jumped up and shook about ten bags of ashes off her in the middle of the kitchen. When she was going out on the door after the other two girls she said “I will have something belonging to my father before I leave this house” and she caught the door and pulled it off the hinges, and she put it on her back and when the two eldest would be on the height she was in the hollow, and when she was on the height they were in
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Mary Mc Intyre