Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wren builds her nest in a black thorn bush, and the crow builds high up on a strong branch. The swallow builds her nest on a rafter, or in a hole in the wall. The magpie, and the jay builds their nests high up on a tree. The sea-gull builds her nest on a rock beside the sea, and the lark builds in long grass on the ground. The sparrow builds in the eaves of houses and the starling builds in a chimney. The blackbird builds in a low bush and the robin builds her nest in a bank where it can hardly be seen. The sally picker builds her nest in a sally bush, and the yellow-hammer builds in a ditch. The thrush builds in a high bush, and the gold-finch builds her nest in an old house. It is said that the cuckoo builds no nest but goes to another birds nest.
    Patrick Goan