Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago a hedge school stood in Tommy Cleary's field. It is said that a teacher named Smith taught English there, and a house stood there afterwards. This hedge school was not very large, and was built with rough stone, the floor was of stone also, and the roof was flat, and was covered overhead by some rushes. There were two small windows one on each side, and a door facing towards the North. The school was erected up on the side of a hill, with no wall around it, and the play ground was very small. It is thought that a hole was made in the side of the wall in order to let smoked out.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Goan