Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A large number of marriages take place in this district before Lent and Advent. It is said that June, September, and October are very lucky months for getting married on, and May, July, and February are counted unlucky months. Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday are considered lucky days for getting married on, but Friday and Saturday are said to be unlucky days.
    On the night of a wedding straw boys called bacac's (bacachs) visit the wedding house and demand drink, usually they are given some by the best man. The leader then goes in and asks the bride to dance which she does.
    When a man gets married to a girl who lives a distance from him he does not take her home for a fortnight or so. He then sets out in the morning with the best man, and remains in the brides home all day and then takes her home in the morning. This is called the “drag home,” and that night there is a dance in the grooms home.
    Sometimes when a man does not marry early in life, he often takes the notion of marrying at the age of 40 or 50, then a match is made for him with an old girl would perhaps have a dowry, this is called “match making.
    This old custom is fast dying out.
    Kittie Goan