Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. This story was told to me by a man name Francis Patton aged 84 years.
    He told me that he heard about a treasure that was hidden long ago on top of a hill called “Finner Hill,” a short distance from where I live.
    In older times people used to hide their money in the ground to prevent it from been [sic] stolen from them.
    This man said that one time a number of people hid gold on this hill under a large rock. A few men heard this and on going to the place where the gold was hidden made an attempt to find it. He said they brought crow-bars and other implements with them in order to lift up the rock.
    They succeeded in doing so, but while they were about to lift the gold a blast of wind came and blew them from the rock. They went back but the same thing happened them. They took this implements with them and went home and swore they never would go back again to that place.
    Kittie Goan