Scoil: Crury (uimhir rolla 3134)

An Chraobhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Martin Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    case we would not like to belive it but I heard tell of a man nicknamed Mickey the Rover who spent a wheen of days digging at the castle for the money but never got any.
    Old Mickey finished his story by telling the young lads who were there to go down some time and dig for the money and he expressed his desire that they would be successful.
    The lads thanked old Michael for the entertainment and said that if they got anything for their labour that old Michael would get the first treat. I do not know if they went or not but the locality has lost one of its good old seanachie in the person of old Michael. R I P
    Mary Mc Intyre