Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a curious accident occurred to a woman who lived above Kinlough when spreading clothes to dry near a lake. As she was putting them out on a line a big hound came rushing out of the water and taking the woman in its mouth he flung her into the lake. It happened that a man on horseback was riding past at the moment who had a sword.
    He saw what occurred and dismounted from his horse. As he did so the hound jumped into the horses mouth and came out again on the other end. But before she hounds body appeared the man drew his sword and severed its head from its neck.
    it is said that in the Kinlough graveyard there is a head stone and near by it the man is buried.
    John Flynn