Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and pushings pins into their mouths. The aunt saw that she could do nothing with them so she sent them back home. The father again tried to cure them. He made them read the Bible and the result was extraordinary. Everytime they came to the name Jesus Christ they would start coughing and choking and would be unable to pronounce it but when they came to the word “devil” they would feel greatly relieved. The man then decided to get the witch arrested and the charge he made against her was “willfully damaging his children for no apparent reason.” She was arrested and brought to court where evidence brought to light showed that she had dealings with the devil. She was condemned to be burned at the stake. Immediately after the sentence was carried out the children ceased coughing.
    Another time before this incident occurred an event happened beside this same witches cottage. There was a gate leading into field at the corner of the cottage A man was going through this gate with a horse and cart. The wheel of the cart struck the corner of the cottage and knocked part of it down
    Marty Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Dhún na nGall