Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. I was a small boy when I heard the following story and I do not remember who told it to me.
    Long ago when witches and wizards lived there dwelt in this parish an old woman who was supposed to have dealings with the “wild fellow” (the devil). It was said that strange noises were heard in the little cottage in which this woman lived all alone. She always had money to pay for everything she bought and no one knew where she got it Stories were told about her, everybody shunned and she came to be known as “the one with the evil eye”. She was so much feared that mothers would tell their stubborn children if they were not good they would tell the “one with the evil eye” about them. This threat had always the desired effect on the children as they were that much afraid of her that they would pull the bedclothes o[fv]er their heads it night in case she would see them through her evil eye.
    One time a man, who was the father
    Marty Keegan