School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. The kind of bread used by the people of long ago was whole meal bread, oat meal bread, boxty and potato cake. Flour was not bought in the shops. the same as nowadays. Bread was generally made every day and the sign of the cross was always put on the top of the cake.
    The pe0ple of olden times nearly always grew wheat and in the Winter time they spent most of their time in threshing it. Then they had a little machine for grinding it and this was called a hand mill. there were two round stones placed side by side. The wheat was dropped between them and a handle was turned and then the wheat was ground into whole meal. Oaten bread was always baked on a griddle before the fire. Long ago the people ate very little bread as potatoes was their staple food.
    1. táirgí
    Francis Fannon