School: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (roll number 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. The local fairs are held in Ballyshannon on the 2nd of each month and in Belleek on the 17th of each month. One time it was the custom for buyers, when they heard there was good cattle for sale to come out to the sellers house without waiting for the fair day and to bargain with him for the the cattle. It is still done locally by the buyers from Ballyshannon who can be seen coming out in cars and bargaining with the farmers. Then later on one could see men coming out and bringing away the cattle. They were then brought over the border after the duty was paid on them and were transported to England and Scotland.
    In Ballyshannon the fairs are held on the fair green which is at the head of the town. In Belleek the fairs are held on the main street.
    Giving “lucks money” is one of the oldest customs in this district. It is called “luck penny.” in this locality.
    Here is dialogue between a farmer and a buyer over a bullock.
        1. trádáil